STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 39,503 this week

Pope Francis


Pope Francis was born on December 17, 1936 in Buenos Aires, Federal District, Argentina as Jorge Mario Bergoglio. He is an actor, known for Christmas Eve at St. Peter's Basilica (2013), Christmas Eve at St. Peter's Basilica (2014) and Christmas Eve at St. Peter's Basilica (2015). See full bio »

Historic Firsts for People of Color at 2017 Emmys

Riz Ahmed, Donald Glover, and Lena Waithe broke barriers in three key categories on a night of historic firsts as the 2017 Emmys Awards.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmy Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmy show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 11 people
created 06 May 2013
 
a list of 192 people
created 17 Aug 2014
 
a list of 101 people
created 04 Feb 2015
 
a list of 55 people
created 17 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pope Francis's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Christmas Eve at St. Peter's Basilica
(2013)
Christmas Eve at St. Peter's Basilica
(2014)
Christmas Eve at St. Peter's Basilica
(2015)
Christmas Eve at St. Peter's Basilica
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2017 The Pope Video (Short)
Main
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (37 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 48 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Papa Francisco | Papst Franziskus

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[regarding the use contraception during the 2016 Zika outbreak] Abortion is not the lesser of two evils. It is a crime. It is to throw someone out in order to save another. That's what the Mafia does. It is a crime, an absolute evil. On the 'lesser evil,' avoiding pregnancy, we are speaking in terms of the conflict between the fifth and sixth commandment. Paul VI, a great man, in a difficult ... See more »

Trivia:

One of Time Magazine's 100 Most Influential People in the World. [April 2014]. See more »

Nickname:

Papa Pancho

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page