STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 606 this week

Billy Crudup


Known as much for his rigorous career choices as for his talent and chiseled good looks, Billy Crudup has been straddling the line between serious actor and "it" leading man for several years. Crudup was born in 1968 in Manhasset, New York (a Long Island suburb), the middle child in a family of three boys. He is the son of Georgann (Gaither) and ... See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 10 Dec 2010
 
a list of 25 images
created 10 Jun 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 30 Oct 2012
 
a list of 25 images
created 03 Jun 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Crudup's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Almost Famous
Almost Famous Russell Hammond
(2000)
Watchmen
Watchmen Dr. Manhattan / Jon Osterman
(2009)
Princess Mononoke
(1997)
Big Fish
Big Fish Will Bloom
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (45 credits)
 2017 Alien: Covenant - Phobos (Video short)
Oram
 2017 Gypsy (TV Series)
Michael Holloway
- Black Barn (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Neverland (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Marfa (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Euphoria (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Vagabond Hotel (2017) ... Michael Holloway
 2017 1 Mile to You
Coach K
 2016/V Jackie
The Journalist
 2016 Youth in Oregon
Brian
 2015/I Spotlight
Eric Macleish
 2014 Glass Chin
J.J. Cook
 2014 Rudderless
Sam
 2013/I Blood Ties
Frank
 2012/I The Watch
Neighbor (uncredited)
 2011 Too Big to Fail (TV Movie)
Timothy Geithner
 2011 Thin Ice
Randy
 2009 The Ballad of G.I. Joe (Video short)
Zartan
 2008 Pretty Bird
Curtis Prentiss
 2001 Charlotte Gray
Julien Levade
 2001 World Traveler
Cal
 1999 Jesus' Son
FH
 1998 Monument Ave.
Teddy
 1997 Princess Mononoke
Ashitaka (English version, voice)
 1997 Grind
Eddie
 1996 Sleepers
Tommy
 1987 General College (TV Series)
Jason Matthews
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (48 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial "Standing with those who stand up to cancer: priceless" for MasterCard (voice over) with on screen appearance by Eric Stonestreet. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 8 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Crudup

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When asked who has been the biggest influence on his career, he says, "Mary Louise [Parker, his girlfriend and fellow actor] is a tremendous influence on me. She has incredible discipline. She takes the time day-to-day to watch people, to listen to people. To understand why people do things. And to me, a great actor is someone who's incredibly compassionate. To me, that's really it as far as an ... See more »

Trivia:

Declined an offer to play Bruce Banner in Hulk (2003). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page